Cn

Website Legal and Privacy Statement

This Legal and Privacy Statement (Privacy Statement) sets out the terms of use of our website, our Proceq Live website & apps and E-shop (collectively the Websites) as well as how Proceq S.A. (hereinafter Proceq) uses and protects any information that you give Proceq when you use our Websites.

Proceq is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Proceq may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22 May 2018.

 

Information we collect

You are able to browse our Websites without providing us with your personal information. We do not collect personal information when you browse, such as your email address. However, when you access our Websites you may be requested to provide us with certain information, including information about your computer’s browser type, operating system and IP address, as well as your access date and time and your referring and exiting URLs. In this situation, if you choose to withhold any information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the Websites and to experience its benefits.

During your registration and consequent log in and use of certain services of our Websites we may collect, in addition to the information above-mentioned, certain personally identifiable data about you, such first and last name, E-Mail address, company name, address and country of residence, telephone number, fax number. While using our services through our E-shop we may also collect the following data: Credit Card type, Credit Card owner, Credit Card number, Credit Card expiration and billing address. This information is required to identify you and provide you with support, service, mailings, sales and marketing information, and meet certain of our contractual obligations.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. administer our relationship with you, including certain contractual obligations, our business and our third-party providers;

  2. operate and maintain our Websites;

  3. understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our visitors and users, improve the service, features and functionalities;

  4. internal record keeping;

  5. improve and enhance our products and services;

  6. respond to queries or provide support to users of our services;

  7. enforce our terms and conditions and protect our rights, privacy, safety, networks, systems and property, or those of other persons;

  8. prevention, detection or investigation of a crime or other breach of law or requirement, loss prevention or fraud and to comply with requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, including where they are outside your country of residence;

  9. exercise our rights, and to defend ourselves from claims and to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us or third parties with whom we work.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the Websites according to your interests. We will not rent or sell your personal identifiable information to third parties.

We process personal information about you on the basis that it is:

  1. necessary for the performance of our contractual relationship: where we have a contract with you, we will process your personal information in order to fulfil that contract (i.e., to provide you with services);

  2. in our or a third parties’ legitimate interests;

  3. where you give us your consent: we only ask for your consent in relation to specific uses of personal information where we need to and, if we need it, we will collect it separately and make it clear that we are asking for consent;

  4. for compliance with a legal obligation.

We may disclose information we have about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, including to meet national security requirements, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with an investigation of suspected or illegal activity.

 

Storage and Security

Your information may be stored and processed in the United Stated, Europe or any other country in which Proceq or its service providers maintain facilities. Nevertheless, please note that we will not transfer information to any country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as Switzerland.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Websites or to us.

 

Do Not Track Signals

Proceq does not track its users over time or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our Websites in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with better Websites by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Websites.

 

Google Analytics

Our Websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Websites analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Before the transfer this information will be anonymized by removing the last octet of your IP address. Google will process this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on Websites activity and providing other services relating to Websites activity and internet usage. Google will not link your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Websites. You may further opt-out of the collection of your usage data (including your IP-address) and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the add-on for your current web browser from the following link:tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Facebook Pixel

The Websites also uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (Facebook). This allows users of the Websites to see interest-based advertisements (Facebook ads) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use this tool.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server once you are visiting our Websites. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge: by integrating Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding Websites of our Internet presence, or that you have clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address and other identifying information.

The “Facebook Custom Audiences” function can be deactivated in the Cookie Settings [Link] and for logged in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_

 

Google Tag Manager

The Websites uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through an interface. The Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which in turn collect data if necessary. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains valid for all tracking tags if they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

Lead Forensics

We use Lead Forensics’ IP Tracking technology to identify businesses visiting our websites and the pages they visit. Lead Forensics cannot identify the individual visiting the websites, only the company, and provide us with information readily available in the public domain, including the visiting company’s contact information. More information can be found on http://www.leadforensics.com.

 

Proceq Live Website & Apps

In addition to the above mentioned tools, our Proceq Live website & apps utilize the following additional services which allow us to provide you with better and suitable services:

  1. Google Analytics is also used to measure your engagement with Proceq’s mobile apps. This may include number of users, location and activities, types of mobile devices and iOS versions;

  2. Our mobile apps use Firebase (firebase.google.com), a mobile app analytics service provided by Google. Firebase provides us insight on app usage and the users’ engagement. Data we collect may include information about mobile devices (model, OS version, location), user activities in the app such as data synchronization, sharing and exports, which screens in the apps are used, QR code scanning, etc;

  3. Fabric (fabric.io) is another service we use to get insight information about mobile app usage and user engagement, as well as crash reports. Fabric is also owned by Google;

  4. We use the commercial library from Scandit (www.scandit.com) in our mobile apps to scan various types of barcodes. Since the library is commercial, Proceq and Scandit do track the number of barcode scanning in order to determine the remuneration of the library usage.

Proceq may internally monitor certain user activities on our Live cloud and web services. Data we collect may include user profile creation and updates made thereof, user authentication (log in and log out), data synchronization, contract usage, data exports and sharing.

 

Links to other Websites

Our Websites may contain links to other Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other Websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Websites in question. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites listed on our Websites, you do so at your own risk.

 

Controlling your personal information

You have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of the information Proceq has on you. You can do this by contacting us at [data.privacy @screeningeagle.com] . We will provide you with a copy of the data we process about you and send such copy electronically, unless you request us otherwise. In such case an administrative fee may apply.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Websites, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [data.privacy @screeningeagle.com].

Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified herein will be deleted.

 

Disclaimer of liability

While we try to ensure that the information contained in this Websites is accurate, Proceq does not provide any warranties as regard its correctness, completeness, suitability or otherwise. Proceq shall not be liable or otherwise responsible for any damage, errors or omissions which may arise as a result of any inaccuracy or incompleteness in the information contained on this Websites, or for the results obtained from the use of this information or the Websites. Moreover, Proceq does not assume any responsibility for the external Internet sites or content linked to this site or which are linked to from it or referred to.

Proceq shall not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential losses or damages resulting from or in connection with access to, use of or queries to the Proceq Websites or its links with other web sites, even if Proceq has previously been informed of the possibility of such losses.

No guarantee is provided as to the accuracy of the information disseminated via the Proceq Websites. In addition, Proceq guarantees neither the reliability nor the completeness of the information contained on its Websites. Information made available on the Proceq web site may be amended at any time without prior notice.

In particular, Proceq shall not be liable for losses caused by transmission errors, technical faults and interruptions, breakdowns or unlawful interference with the user's data processing system or the generally accessible systems and transmission networks. Nor shall Proceq be liable for losses resulting from breakdowns, interruptions or overloads occurring to any data processing systems.

If certain links are activated on the Proceq web site, the user may under certain circumstances leave the Proceq web site. Proceq assumes no responsibility for the contents, products or services offered or other information or offers contained on these linked web sites.

 

Copyright and Trademarks

The documents and other works available on the Websites are protected by copyright and all rights remain reserved to the rights’ owner.

It is not allowed to copy, publish or otherwise use any of the information provided on the Proceq Websites without prior written permission of Proceq. If you wish to publish content from our Websites, please contact us using this form.

If nothing else is indicated, all published company or brand names are registered trademarks or otherwise protected intellectual rights of Proceq.

 

Information, flyers, documents etc.

The information contained on Proceq Websites is provided for informational purposes only and shall not constitute professional advice.

All information & specifications on our Websites, flyers, documents, presentations etc. are subject to changes without prior notice.

 

Governing Law and Place of Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by Swiss law. Zurich shall be the exclusive place of jurisdiction for any dispute arising in connection with the Proceq Websites shall be under the sole jurisdiction of the Swiss courts.

 

 

 

 

Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time (the Data Policy) is dated and effective as of 9 September 2020 (the Effective Date).

Proceq S.A., together with all its affiliates, (hereinafter we, us, our) are committed to protect and respect your data. In this Data Policy you may be a visitor to the website www.proceq.com including any of its subsites (the Website) or a user of one or more of our services, platforms, mobile applications and software made available by us to you in connection with any of our instruments or on a stand-alone basis (collectively our Services).

As a technology company specializing in the development of tools for data processing, we take the protection of your personal data seriously. For this reason, we would like to provide you with detailed information about the types of personal data we collect and process in connection with your use of the Website or any of our Services, to whom this personal data is transferred, and the rights you have in connection with the processing of this personal data. As an internationally oriented company based in Switzerland, we adhere to the data protection standards of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal and non- personal data and how we will treat it. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our Services or respond to any queries you may have.

By using our Services and/or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Data Policy and consenting to our processing of your information as described herein. For the avoidance of doubt, "processing” may mean using cookies on a computer/handheld device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.

A. GENERAL INFORMATION


1. APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE

1.2  This Data Policy together with any other terms provided by us applies to your use of all our Services

unless a separate policy or legal document applies to a particular Service, in which case that policy or

legal document applies.

1.3  This Data Policy describes and sets out the basis for the collection, use, disclosure, storage retention and protection of the personal data you provide to us while using any of the Services, and applies to all personal data we collect through your use of the Website or our Services. It does not apply to data we obtain from third parties or through other channels, even if you access them via a link in or connected through our Services. We do not endorse, nor do we have influence on the content or policies of third-party services and therefore cannot assume any responsibility for them.

1.4 Before you disclose to us any personal data of another person (including employees and contractors) you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with this Data Policy.

 

2. RESPONSIBILITIES

2.1  We act as the operator of the Website and provider of the Services and determine the purposes and

means of the processing of your personal data. This means that we qualify as controller within the

meaning of the GDPR.

2.2  As controller, we are committed to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and that

  • by post to the following address: Ringstrasse 2, 8603 Schwerzenbach,Switzerland;
  • by telephone, on the contact number +41 43 355 38 00;
  • by email, using the email address data.privacy@screeningeagle.com;
  • using our Website contact form.

 

3. PURPOSES OF USE
We only process your personal data if this is necessary to provide a functional Website and to provide our Services. The processing of your personal data is only carried out on the following legal bases and purposes:

(a)  Processingonthebasisofyourconsenttotheprocessingofyourpersonaldata(art.6(1)(a) GDPR);

(b)  Perform our contractual obligations towards you, manage, administer, analyze, enable and improve usage of our Services and enhance their stability;

(c)  Help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, Services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes;

(d)  For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and customer communications;

(e)  Processing for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR); or
(f) Processing for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by us or third parties (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

 

4. STORAGE, RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1  All personal data that is collected and processed as described herein is stored by us on our own secure

servers in Switzerland.

4.2  We will retain the data provided by you for as long as you use our Services and the performance of our

contractual obligations as well as compliance obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing and for a reasonable time thereafter so long as it is necessary and relevant for our business operations and beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations.

4.3  Notwithstanding other provisions of this Data Policy, we may retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)  to the extent that we are required to do so by law or to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you;

(b)  ifwebelievethatthedocumentsmayberelevanttoanyongoingorprospectivelegalproceedings relevant to us; and

(c)  in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including without limitation, collection of any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce this Data Policy and/or our terms of use or providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.

4.4  After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies. The personal data will also be deleted if a statutory storage period expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

 

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
5.1 In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out

herein, we may transfer your personal data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be concerned:

(a) AffiliatecompaniesofProceqS.A.;

(b) Service providers und subcontractors such as law firms, banks, insurance companies and cloud infrastructure providers;

(c) Businesspartners;

(d) Courts, authorities and arbitral tribunals.

5.2 Certain data recipients may be within Switzerland, but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, data may be transferred to countries, in which our clients, their affiliates, or business partners are located as well as countries in which service providers are located or where our clients and affiliate companies are involved in business. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

 

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1  We may use and disclose your data as we deem necessary: (i) under applicable law, or payment

method rules; (ii) to enforce any applicable terms of use or rights; (iii) to protect our rights, data, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

6.2  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users and customers. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

6.3  We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use our Services to some third parties, including but not limited to mobile applications, websites and third-party integrations on or using our Services, partners or collaborators. Information collected by these third- party apps, websites or integrated services is subject to their own terms and policies.

6.4  We may disclose your data to any member of our group, affiliates which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and/or its subsidiaries.

6.5  We may disclose your data to third parties:
(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we maydisclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b)  ifourcompanyorsubstantiallyallofitsassetsareacquiredbyathirdparty,inwhichcasepersonal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(c)  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

(d)  with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth hereunder;

(e)  whenwebelieveingoodfaiththatdisclosureisnecessarytoprotectourrights,propertyorsafety of our customers or protect your safety or the safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, or respond to a government request, inter alia;

(f)  in order to enforce or apply any applicable terms of use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches.

 

B. INDIVIDUAL PROCESSING ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE USE OF THE WEBSITE

 

1. PROVISIONS OF THE WEBSITE AND CREATION OF LOGFILES

1.1  Every time you visit our Website, our system automatically collects data and information from the

computer system of the calling computer that may qualify as personal data under the GDPR. The following data may be collected:

  • Type of device that is used for access, including a unique device identifier;
  • Browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • Internet Service Provider;
  • IP address;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Websites from which your system reaches our website;
  • Websites accessed by your system via our website;

The data may be also temporarily stored in the log files of our system but is not stored together with other personal data concerning you.

1.2  The temporary storage of your IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For this the IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The remaining data that as mentioned above serves us to optimize the Website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not evaluated for marketing purposes in this context. Since we have a legitimate interest in providing a functional website to you, Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing your personal data.

1.3  Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, the data will be deleted when the respective session has ended. If personal data is stored in log files, it will be deleted after seven days.

1.4  The collection of personal data for the provision of the Website and the storage of personal data in log files is necessary for the operation of the Website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection.

 

2. USE OF COOKIES
Information on how we use cookies can be found in our cookie declaration under https://consent.cookiebot.com/

 

3. SUBSCRIPTION TO NEWSLETTER

3.1  On our Website you have the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. Our newsletter primarily

contains information about our products and promotions, such as competitions or discount campaigns,

as well as evaluation requests.

3.2  When registering for the newsletter, the following personal data from the input mask will be transmitted to us:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Company name;
  • Main interests (industry/vertical).

3.3  The collection of your e-mail address is required to deliver the newsletter. The remaining personal data is collected in order to personalize the newsletter and prevent misuse of the services or the email address that is used. The personal data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will be stored for as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

3.4  For the processing of your personal data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. The consent is based on a double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to ensure that nobody registers with a third-party e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged to prove the registration process according to legal requirements. This includes the storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address used by your system.

3.5 The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled at any time by using the link in our newsletter. When you cancel your subscription, your consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this clause is automatically revoked.

 

4. COMMUNICATION BY EMAIL OR CONTACT FORM

4.1  The contact form on our Website can be used for electronic contact. If you use the contact form, the following personal data will be transmitted to us: E-mail address; First name and last name; Company name; Phone number; and IP address.

4.2  The collection of your e-mail address allows us to contact you to process your contact request. The remaining personal data is collected to prevent misuse of the contact form. As an alternative to using the contact form, it is also possible to contact us via the e-mail address contact@screeningeagle.com. In this case, in addition to your e-mail address, all personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be processed and stored. The data transmitted to us is used exclusively for processing your contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties or automatically registered for our newsletter.

4.3  If you contact us via the contact form or by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence. The personal data transmitted to us from the input mask and by email is deleted as soon as the data is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is the case after ten (10) years at the latest, unless we are legally and contractually bound by longer storage obligations.

 

5. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

5.1  Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). All data collected by Google is transferred to servers located in the USA. Google is certified in accordance with both the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and thus complies with the applicable data protection requirements. We have further concluded a data processing agreement with Google and are therefore fully compliant with the requirements of the GDPR when using Google Analytics.

5.2  Google Analytics uses cookies that collect the following information about your use of the Website:

  • The IP address of the system you are using;
  • The website from which you have reached our website (referrer);
  • The individual pages you call up;
  • The time spent on the website and individual pages;
  • The frequency of the call of a site and individual pages;
  • The country, region or city from where access is made.

5.3  The information above will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Before the transfer this information will be anonymized by removing the last octet of your IP address. Google will process this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Websites activity and providing other services relating to Websites activity and internet usage. Google will not link your IP address with any other data held by Google.

5.4  You may object to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Websites. You may further opt-out of the collection of your usage data (including your IP-address) and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the add-on for your current web browser from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5.5  Google Analytics is also used to measure your engagement with our Website and mobile apps. This may include number of users, location and activities, types of mobile devices and iOS versions. With Google Analytics we don’t track personal data and all online behavior is anonymized.

 

6. HOTJAR

6.1  Our Website uses the Hotjar web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd., a company incorporated in Malta (Hotjar Ltd). We have concluded a data processing agreement with Hotjar Ltd and are therefore fully compliant with the requirements of the GDPR when using Hotjar.

6.2  Hotjar uses cookies that collect the following information about your use of the Website:

  • The IP address of the system you are using;
  • The website from which you have reached our website (referrer);
  • The individual pages you call up;
  • The time spent on the website and individual pages;
  • The frequency of the call of a site and individual pages;
  • The country, region or city from where access is made.

6.3  We use Hotjar to understand the Website usability and user experience through anonymized sample tracking of Website visits. Hotjar Ltd. stores the collected personal data in a pseudonymized user profile. The information will not be used by Hotjar Ltd. or by us to identify individual users, nor will it be combined with other data about individual users.

6.4  You may object to Hotjar Ltd. storing a user profile and information about your visit to our website by clicking on the appropriate button on this website: www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out. For more information about Hotjar Ltd's handling of personal data, please see Hotjar's privacy policy: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

 

7. FIREBASE

7.1  Our mobile applications use Firebase, a mobile app analytics service provided by Google. All data

collected by Google is transferred to servers located in the USA. Google is certified in accordance with both the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and thus complies with the applicable data protection requirements. We have further concluded a data processing agreement with Google and are therefore fully compliant with the requirements of the GDPR when using Firebase.

7.2  Firebase provides us insight on how you use our applications as well as a crash reporting, analytics and monitoring service. Data we collect may include information about mobile devices (model, OS version, location, state), unique device identifiers, user activities in the app such as data synchronization, sharing and exports, which screens in the apps are used, QR code scanning, etc. Similar to other Google data collection services we may use, we get only anonymized data points that we use to improve the way our products give service to our customers. The processing of your personal information allows us to provide a more stable application, to offer a better user experience and to strengthen and improve our technical support. Since we have a legitimate interest in understanding how you use the application and provide you a stable application to provide a better user experience, Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing your personal data.

 

8. GOOGLE TAG MANAGER

8.1  Our Website uses the Google Tag Manager, a service that allows website tags to be managed through

an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used, and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn collect data if necessary. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

8.2  If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains valid for all tracking tags if they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

9. FACEBOOK CUSTOM AUDIENCES

9.1  Our Website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (Facebook). All data

collected by Facebook is transferred to servers located in the USA. Facebook is certified in accordance with both the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and thus complies with the applicable data protection requirements. We have further concluded a data processing agreement with Facebook and are therefore fully compliant with the requirements of the GDPR when using Custom Audiences.

9.2  To use the Custom Audiences function, we have integrated the so-called Facebook pixel into our website. The Facebook pixel is a piece of code that communicates with Facebook and enables us to optimize our advertising campaigns. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to show you interest-based advertisements (Facebook ads) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use this tool. The Facebook pixel further enables us to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users. By showing us whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (conversion), the Facebook pixel further allows us to track the effectiveness of our Facebook ads for statistical purposes.

9.3  The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you call up our Websites and can store a cookie on your device, provided that you have agreed to the Cookiebot setting. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook when logged in, the visit to our online offer will be noted in your Facebook profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook as well as for our own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for comparison purposes, this data is encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure connection. This is done solely for the purpose of comparison with the data encrypted by Facebook.

9.4  The “Custom Audiences” function can be deactivated for this Website and other websites at www.facebook.com/settings/ do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. The “Custom Audiences” function can also be deactivated for this Website by withdrawing your consent to the setting of marketing cookies under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

 

10. LEAD FORENSICS

10.1  We use IP Tracking technology to identify businesses visiting our Websites and the pages they visit. Lead Forensics cannot identify the individual visiting the websites, only the company, and provide us with information readily available in the public domain, including the visiting company’s contact information.

10.2  Lead Forensics provides a mixture of business data and personal data. When our website gets a visit, the Lead Forensics software tracks the active business IP address and matches it to further business details that lead forensics holds on their database, providing publicly available details such as business name and address, telephone number and email addresses of key decision makers. However, identifiable individual email addresses and employee names fall under personal data. As the software identifies the business visitor (as opposed to the individual visitor) through tracking a company IP, we are able use the data Lead Forensics provides for B2B marketing purposes processed under the grounds of legitimate interest. More information can be found on http://www.leadforensics.com.

 

C. Individual Processing Activities Related to the Use of our Services

 

1. CREATION OF USER ACCOUNT

1.1  To get access to and make use of our Services, you are required to register and create a user account

(User Account). To create a User Account, you will be asked to provide us with the following personal data (Account Information) relating to you: First name and last name; Email address; Company name; Phone number; Username; Personal password.

1.2  The collection and processing of account data is carried out with the purpose of identifying you as the unique holder of the account and to ensure that your personal data can only be viewed by you. To further enhance your security and the integrity of your personal data, we expressly reserve the right to collect additional reregistration information.

1.3  Since the collection of the personal data described here is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

2. USE OF ACCOUNT INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES
We may use the Account Information that is collected as described above to send you non-marketing commercial communications as well as marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information, you can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

3. COLLECTION OF DEVICE AND LOCATION INFORMATION

3.1 Each time you use one of our Services we may automatically collect the following data about you and your device:

  • technical information, including the type of device you use, aunique device identifier, network information, your operating system, the type of browser you use, time zone setting, etc.;
  • information stored in certain of our Services or on your device, including without limitation, measurement and signal related information, functions you use, type of measurement signals and displayed results, pictures, videos, notes, voice-notes, chats, processed data, generated reports, uploaded information, and time and geographic location of when you accessed to our Services;
  • information obtained using inertial measurement technologies, visual computing tools, wireless networking signals (e.g. Wi-Fi), beacons, or other technologies and tools required for the use of some of our Services;
  • details of your use of any of our Services, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and any crash data and logs, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access or usage trends.

3.2 When you use one of our Services, we may use a positioning technology system to determine your current location when accessing to or using any of our Services. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by uninstalling our respective Service.

 

4. NON-PERSONAL DATA OWNERSHIP AND LIABILITY

4.1  When you use our Services, we may collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct

association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal data for any purpose. You retain the property rights in and to the data processed by us, uploaded, transmitted, stored or located in or provided to us by you while using or arising out of your use of our Services. You hereby grant us an irrevocable, perpetual and unconditional right to use, reproduce, distribute, or prepare derivative works based on any such non-personal data, on an anonymized way. You hereby agree that we shall keep at all times any and all right, title and interest in and to any such derivative works.

4.2  You shall be at all times fully responsible for all the data and content collected through, uploaded into, stored in or transmitted by means of our Services either by yourself or any third-party using or with access to our Services, lawfully or unlawfully, based on your agreement with us.

 

D. Miscellaneous

 

1. SECURITY

1.1  We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical,

electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Services. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

1.2  We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent and prevent the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration of your personal data. The storage of your data on our servers is password- and firewall-protected and all electronic financial transactions entered through our Services will be protected by encryption technology.

1.3  You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

1.4  You are fully responsible for keeping and securing your access to our Services, including without limitation, keep the password you use for accessing any of our Services safe and confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to certain of our Services).

1.5  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

1.6  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, according to the Security section.

1.7  If you believe your account has been abused, please contact us immediately following the instructions in the Contact section below.

1.8  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Policy.

 

2. INTERNET AND SOCIAL NETWORKING

2.1  Personal information that you publish, share or submit for publication in our Website, social media channels may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others and hereby disclaim any responsibility thereon.

2.2  Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. You shall ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

 

3. THIRD PARTIES DATA PRACTICES
3.1. Our Services may, from time to time, contain content, links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates or unrelated third parties (including, but not limited to, websites on which our Services are advertised). We cannot guarantee the data or security of your information once you provide it to a third party and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any data that may be collected through these third-parties websites or services. We encourage you to evaluate the data and security policies of such third party before choosing to share your information.

3.2.  In order to pay for certain of our Services we may use third-party partners or platforms according to their own terms and conditions. We disclaim any responsibility or liability for such third-parties’ terms and conditions and the way they treat and process your data. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted.

3.3.  This Data Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect, process from you or that has been provided by you while using our Services. If you disclose your information to others, or if you are directed to a third-party website, their particular policies and practices shall apply.

 

4. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS
Unless otherwise stated herein, we do not track our Website users over time or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

 

5 MINORS
Our Services are not designed or intended for use by children under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect any personal data on our Services from anyone under the age of eighteen (18) without the prior, verifiable consent of a parent or guardian. Such parent or guardian may have the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and require that it be deleted. Moreover, all minors should seek their parent’s or guardian’s permission prior to using or disclosing any personal data or online resource.

 

6. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES

6.1  California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal data under the California Consumer Privacy Act. California consumers also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal data by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. We do not sell the personal data of California consumers and do not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

6.2  This Data Policy includes what personal data is collected, the source of the personal data, and the purposes of use, as well as whether we disclose that personal data and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed.

 

7. CHANGES TO THE DATA POLICY
This Data Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason at our sole discretion. We will notify you of any changes to our Data Policy by posting the new Data Policy in our Website and informing you when you next start using or log onto one of the Services. You are advised to consult our Data Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of certain of the Services.